Congratulations! Wise Carter is pleased to announce the list of recognized attorneys featured in The Best Lawyers in America¬© for 2020. 

Gulf Coast Office

Lynda C. Carter

  • Litigation – Health Care
  • Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

David C. Goff

  • Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Frederick T. Hoff, Jr.

  • Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • Real Estate Law
  • Tax Law

Henry F. Laird, Jr.

  • Commercial Litigation
  • Litigation – First Amendment

James C. Simpson, Jr.

  • Commercial Litigation
  • Corporate Law
  • Government Relations Practice

Stephen B. Simpson

  • Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Hattiesburg Office

Joe D. Stevens

  • Banking and Finance Law

Jackson Office

Mark P. Caraway

  • Litigation – Health Care
  • Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Betty Toon Collins

  • Commercial Transactions / UCC Law
  • Corporate Compliance Law
  • Corporate Governance Law
  • Corporate Law
  • Health Care Law

Linda F. Cooper

  • Insurance Law

Gaye Nell Currie

  • Litigation – Health Care
  • Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Virginia S. Gautier

  • Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

D. Colllier Graham, Jr.

  • Corporate Law
  • Health Care Law
  • Litigation – Health Care

James E. Graves III

  • Railroad Law

Henderson S. Hall, Jr.

  • Energy Law
  • Utilities Law

R. Mark Hodges

  • Health Care Law
  • Litigation – Health Care
  • Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Elizabeth G. Hooper

  • Health Care Law

Kimberly N. Howland

  • Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Crane D. Kipp

  • Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Health Care Law
  • Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
  • Real Estate Law
  • William H. Leech, Sr.
  • Banking and Finance Law
  • Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Litigation – Real Estate

Douglas E. Levanway

  • Energy Law
  • Energy Regulatory Law
  • Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Eugene R. Naylor

  • Health Care Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

W. McDonald Nichols

  • Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Real Estate Law
  • Trusts and Estates

George H. Ritter

  • Health Care Law
  • Litigation – Health Care
  • Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Railroad Law

James L. Robertson

  • Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Appellate Practice
  • Civil Rights Law
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Environmental Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Litigation – Antitrust
  • Litigation – Environmental
  • Litigation – First Amendment
  • Litigation – Intellectual Property

Charles E. Ross

  • Insurance Law
  • Railroad Law

John P. Sneed

  • Appellate Practice
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Corporate Law
  • Litigation – First Amendment
  • Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Andrew D. Sweat

  • Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Barbara Childs Wallace

  • Employment Law – Management
  • Litigation – Labor and Employment

Michael B. Wallace

  • Appellate Practice
  • Bet-the-Company Litigation
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Government Relations Practice

Margaret H. Williams

  • Corporate Governance Law
  • Corporate Law
  • Energy Law
  • Government Contracts
  • Health Care Law
  • Mergers and Acquisitions Law

“Lawyer of the Year” Awards

  • Andrew D. Sweat – Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • D. Colllier Graham, Jr. – Litigation – Health Care
  • Douglas E. Levanway – Energy Law
  • George H. Ritter – Railroad Law
  • Margaret H. Williams – Corporate Law
  • Michael B. Wallace – Government Relations Practice

Related articles